Loading...

Sunday, 5 May 2013

Q.U.E.E.N Janelle M ft Erykah B

I'm liking this too



Still loving this.. so cute



Lyrics
Monae and Leftfoot
Another day
I take your pain away

Some people talk about ya
Like they know all about ya
When you get down they doubt ya
And when you tippin on the scene
Yeah they talkin bout it
Cause they can't tip on the scene
What ya talk about it
T-t-t talk about it
When you get elevated
They love it or they hate
You dance up on the them haters
Keep getting funky on the scene
While they jumpin round you
They trying to take all your dreams
But you can't allow it

Cause baby whether you're high or low
Whether you're high or low
You got to tip on the tightrope
T-t-t tip on the tightrope
Baby baby whether you're high or low
Baby whether you're high or low
You got to tip on the tightrope
Now let me see you do the tightrope
And I'm still on tippin on it

See I'm not walking on it
Or tryin to run around it
This ain't no acrobatics
You either follow or you lead
Yeah I'm talkin bout you
I'll keep blaming the machine
Yeah I'm talkin bout it
T-t-t talkin bout it

I can't complain about it
I gotta keep my balance
And just keep dancing on it
We gettin funky on the scene
And you know about it
Like the star on the screen
Watch me tip all on it

Now baby whether I'm high or low
Baby whether you're high or low
You got to tip on the tightrope
Yeah tip on the tightrope
Baby baby whether you're high or low
Baby whether you're high or low
You got to tip on the tightrope
Baby let me see you tightrope
And I'm still on tippin on it

[Big Boi]
You gotta keep your balance or you'll fall into the gap
It's a challenge but I manage cause I'm cautious with the strap
Do damage to your cameras that a dot cannot pass
See why you don't want no friction like the back of a matchbook
Daddy Fat Sax will fold you and your Macbook
Close shows shut you down before we go go backwards
Act up and whether we high or low we gonna get back up
Like the Dow Jones or Nasdaq
Sorta like a thong in an asscrack

I tip on alligators
And little rattlesnakers
But I'm another flavor
Something like a terminator
Ain't no equivocating
I fight for what I believe
While you talkin bout it
Sh-sh she's talkin bout it
Some callin me a sinner
Some callin me a winner
I'm callin you to dinner
Hey you know exactly what I mean
Yeah I'm talking bout you
You can rock or you can leave
Watch me tip without you

Now now now whether I'm high or low
Whether I'm high or low
I'm gonna tip on the tightrope
Mmmmm
Baby baby whether i'm high or low
High or low
I got to tip on the tightrope
Now baby tip on the tightrope

You can't get too high
I said you can't get too low
Cause you get too high
No you'll surely be low
1 2 3

Now shut up
Now put some voodoo on it
Ladies and gentlemen
The funkiest horn section in Metropolis
We call that "fancy brass"


**
QUEEN Lyrics..

"Q.U.E.E.N."
(feat. Erykah Badu)

I cant believe I love the things they say about me
Walk in the room they throwing shade left to right
They be like ooh, she's so fun face
And I just tell em, cut me up, and get down

They call us dirty 'cuz we break all your rules down
And we just came to act a fool, is that all right (Girl, that's alright)
They be like Ooh, let them eat cake
But we eat wings and throw them bones on the ground

Am I a freak for dancing around? (queen)
Am I a freak for getting down? (queen)
I'm coming up, don't cut me down
Yeah I wanna be, wanna be

Is it peculiar that she twerk in the mirror?
And am I weird to dance alone late at night?
And is it true we're all insane?
And I just tell 'em No we ain't" and get down

I heard this life is just a play with no rehearsal
I wonder will this be my final act tonight
And tell me what's the price of fame?
Am I a sinner with my skirt on the ground?

Am I a freak for dancing around?
Am I a freak for getting down?
I'm coming up, don't cut me down
Yeah I wanna be

Hey brother can you save my soul from the devil?
Say is it weird to like the way she wear her tights?
And is it rude to wear my shades?
Am I a freak because I love watching Mary? (Maybe)

Hey sister am I good enough for your heaven?
Say will your God accept me in my black and white?
Will he approve the way I'm made?
Or should I reprogram the programming and get down?

Even if it makes others uncomfortable
I wanna love who I am
Even if it makes other uncomfortable
I will love who I am

Dance 'til the break of dawn
Don't mean a thing, so duh
I can't take it no more
Baby, we in tuxedo groove
Monae and E. Badu
Crazy in the black and white
We got the drums so tight
Baby, here comes the freedom song
Too strong we moving on
Baby there's melody
Show you another way
This joints for fight unknown
Come home and sing your song
But you gotta testify
Because the booty don't lie

No, no, the booty don't lie
Oh no, the booty don't lie

Yeah
Yeah, Let's flip it
I don't think they understand what I'm trying to say

I asked a question like this
"Are we a lost generation of our people?
Add us to equations but they'll never make us equal.
She who writes the movie owns the script and the sequel.
So why ain't the stealing of my rights made illegal?
They keep us underground working hard for the greedy,
But when it's time pay they turn around and call us needy.
My crown too heavy like the Queen Nefertiti
Gimme back my pyramid, I'm trying to free Kansas City.

Mixing masterminds like your name Bernie Grundman.
Well I'm gonna keep leading like a young Harriet Tubman
You can take my wings but I'm still goin' fly
And even when you edit me the booty don't lie
Yeah, keep singing and I'mma keep writing songs
I'm tired of Marvin asking me, "What's Going On?
March to the streets 'cuz I'm willing and I'm able
Categorize me, I defy every label
And while you're selling dope, we're gonna keep selling hope
We rising up now, you gotta deal you gotta cope
Will you be electric sheep?
Electric ladies, will you sleep?
Or will you preach?"





No comments:

Post a Comment